For Students | RAD USA

RAD USA Dance Challenge 2020

The RAD USA Dance Challenge 2020 was held January 18 & 19 at California State University, Long Beach. The annual competition is open to students in Grades 4 – Advanced 2 who are studying under the direction of an RAD Registered Teacher. A complete list of the winners can be found below.

Grand Prize Winner Levels 3 & 4: Jana Teruel

Photo: LGD Photography

Dance Challenge 2020 Winners

LEVEL 1 Solos
1st Place #9 Gisele Wilson Texas Ballet Theater School
2nd Place #4 Mika Nakari Rachel’s Ballet
LEVEL 2 Solos
1st Place #36 Avery Wood J&M Dance Center
2nd Place #30 Elisha Tan Rachel’s Ballet
LEVEL 1 Ensembles
1st Place Ensemble #1
Eleanor Bunje, Carly Clobes, Camille De Stefano, Leo Gragnani, Monica Gruhlke, Natalia Gyorkei, Haven Jordan, Madalyn Kasif, Masha Kupershmidt, Cassandra Lynch, Michelle Mikhalevich, Charlie Ozdag, Emma Rusu, Rebecca Stoll, Sofia Strauser
Los Angeles Ballet Academy
2nd Place Ensemble #3
Eunice Lai, Mika Nakari, Maria Novak
Rachel’s Ballet
LEVEL 2 Ensembles
1st Place Ensemble #7
Jordan Vienna Chen, Charlotte Cheung, Cassidy Johnston, Clarice Lai, Ashley Li, Elisha Tan
Rachel’s Ballet
2nd Place Ensemble #4
Ashley Chen, Maya Cheng, Eileen Chi, Emi Kasaubuchi, Jolee Kuo, Samantha Leung
Ballet Kukan Academy
LEVELS 1 & 2 Grand Prize #23 Savannah Entin Los Angeles Ballet Academy
LEVEL 3 Solos
1st Place #2 Callie Kiefer Los Angeles Ballet Academy
2nd Place #12 Rosa McDonald NAU Dance Academy
LEVEL 4 Solos
1st Place #39 Katie Chen Los Angeles Ballet Academy
2nd Place #35 Alexa Julian Carmel Academy of Performing Arts
LEVEL 3 Ensembles
1st Place Ensemble #2
Megan Attarian, Melody Attefat, Helena Augsberger, Adeline Bunje, Savannah Entin, Ava Fox, Ava Genco-Kamin, Sophia Goretsky, Callie Keifer, Jules Kramer, Malcolm McLaurin Takumi, Mia Narvades, Rania Paredes, Chloe Park, Shelby Rubin, Meriel Zeltzer
Los Angeles Ballet Academy
2nd Place Ensemble #1
Lilliana Roccaforte, Isaiah Zanone
NAU Dance Academy
LEVEL 4 Ensembles
1st Place Ensemble #4
Rylee Kellar, Isaiah Zanone
NAU Dance Academy
2nd Place Ensemble #3
Emma Chen, Maya Malaby
Ballet Kukan Academy
LEVELS 3 & 4 Grand Prize #34 Jana Teruel Los Angeles Ballet Academy