For Students | RAD USA

RAD USA 2018 Dance Challenge Competition


The 2018 Dance Challenge competitions will be held at California State University Long Beach on January 20 & 21 and in Baltimore, MD at the University of Maryland Baltimore County on February 10 & 11. The competition will be open to students studying with an RAD Registered Teacher up to the age of 19 in Grades 4 through Advanced 2.

BALTIMORE DANCE CHALLENGE WINNERS

GRAND PRIZE WINNER - Kalliyan Johnson
The Royal Dance Academy – coached by Sarah Haslock Johnson

Level 1 1st place Natalie Bumgarner - The Royal Dance Academy
Level 1 2nd place Bianca Handl - Coastal Dance Center
Level 1 Ensemble Siena Espana, Bianca Handl, Kaiden Robey, Angelia Stoddard - Coastal Dance Center
Level 2 2nd place Claire Vasquenza - Mount Airy Performing Arts Center
Level 3 1st place Alyssa Dionne - Coastal Dance Center
Level 3 2nd place Ruby Cox - Coastal Dance Center
Level 3 Ensemble Ruby Cox, Alyssa Dionne - Coastal Dance Center
Level 4 1st place Mollee Neblett - The Moving Dance Center
Level 4 2nd place Hailey Russo - The Moving Dance Center
Level 4 Ensemble Hallie Buese, Catherine Canfield, Mollee Neblett, Hailey Russ - The Moving Dance Center

LONG BEACH DANCE CHALLENGE WINNERS

GRAND PRIZE WINNER - Penelope Schulman - Los Angeles Ballet Academy

Level 1 1st place Malcom Takumi - Los Angeles Ballet Academy
Level 1 2nd place Julia Santos - Village Dance Arts
Level 1 Ensemble Alexandra Grenn, Avery Kim, Corelle Gabay, Eliana Chasen, Eliana Hartmann, Emma Penney, Genna Milman, Julia Mizin, Manya Weissfeld, Rose Moshkovich, Sabrina Gancman, Samantha Cady, Tiella Loese - The Los Angeles Ballet Academy
Level 2 1st place Claire Werner - Rachel's Ballet
Level 2 2nd place Sarah Sun - Rachel's Ballet
Level 2 Ensemble Emma Sierra Walker, Claire Werner, Symantha Owsley, Sarah Sun, Zoe Huang, Oriana Kou - Rachel's Ballet
Level 3 1st place Luz Gonzalez - Carla Mariscal
Level 3 2nd place Anjali Hern - Santa Clarita Ballet
Level 3 Ensemble Riley McNamara, Grace Schuck - Village Dance Arts
Level 4 1st place Johanna Levie - Los Angeles Ballet Academy
Level 4 2nd place Taylor Madwin - Los Angeles Ballet Academy
Level 4 Ensemble Mia Lachman, Brooke Stanke, Anna Holzinger - Santa Clarita Ballet